legislative Update 2024
[…] (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude a person holding a national certification as a midwife from identifying the person as holding such certification, so long as the person is not [practicing midwifery or] professing to be [authorized to practice midwifery in the State] a licensed midwife unless that person is licensed in accordance with this chapter."

SECTION 5. Section 457J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) A person may practice midwifery without a license to practice midwifery if the person is:

(1) A certified nurse-midwife holding a valid license under chapter 457;
(2) Licensed and performing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of midwifery;
(3) A student midwife who is currently enrolled in a midwifery educational program under the direct supervision of a qualified midwife preceptor;
(4) A person rendering aid in an emergency where no fee for the service is contemplated, charged, or received; or
(5) A person acting as a [birth attendant on or before July 1, 2023,] direct-entry midwife, who: