legislative Update 2024
[…] (1) Traditional Hawaiian healers engaged in traditional healing practices of prenatal, maternal, and child care as recognized by any council of kupuna convened by Papa Ola Lokahi[.]; or
(2) Traditional midwives as defined in section 457J-2. Nothing in this chapter shall limit, alter, or otherwise adversely impact the practice of traditional Native Hawaiian healing pursuant to the Constitution of the State of Hawaii."

SECTION 6. Section 457J-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read as follows:

"[[]§457J-8[]] Application for license as a licensed midwife."

SECTION 7. Section 457J-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) A licensed midwife licensed under this chapter may purchase and administer non-controlled legend drugs and devices that are used in pregnancy, birth, postpartum care, newborn care, or resuscitation, and that are deemed integral to providing care to the public by the department."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read: "(d) A pharmacist who dispenses drugs and devices to a licensed midwife as authorized by this section and in conformity with chapter 461 is not liable for any adverse reactions caused by the licensed midwife's administration of legend drugs and devices."